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Home >> Kia >> 2007 >> Rondo Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (1 Of 2) - 2.4L >> DTC P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High Input >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Reconnect the TPS1 connector and ECM connector.
  2. After engine starting, connect Scan Tool and monitor the "TPS1" parameter on the Scan Tool data list.

    Specification :

    • Closed throttle status : Approx. 0.3~0.7V, Wide open throttle : Approx. 4.45~4.85V
    • Signal increases with throttle opening angle
      Fig 1: Identifying Signal Waveform
      G04804273
  3. Is sensor data near the specified value?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Check TPS1 for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good TPS1 and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS1 and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure with Scan tool when the throttle body assembly or ECM is replaced.

■ TPS adaptation procedure

  1. Erase previous TPS adaptation value using Scan tool.
  2. Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions
    • Enable conditions: Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. >5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. <99.8°C (211.6°F)
  3. After TPS adaptation, the system normality should be confirmed by reading out "FMY" on the Scan Tool