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Home >> Kia >> 2007 >> Rondo Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures (1 Of 2) - 2.4L >> DTC P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low Input >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Reconnect the TPS1 connector
  2. After engine starting, connect Scan Tool and monitor the "TPS1" parameter on the Scan Tool data list.

    Specification :

    • Closed throttle status : Approx. 0.3~0.7V, Wide open throttle : Approx. 4.45~4.85V
    • Signal increases with throttle opening angle
      Fig 1: Identifying Signal Waveform
      G04804273
  3. Is sensor data near the specified value?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Check TPS1 for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good TPS1 and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace TPS1 and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    NOTE: It is necessary to perform the TPS adaptation procedure with Scan tool when the throttle body assembly or ECM is replaced.

■ TPS adaptation procedure

  1. Erase previous TPS adaptation value using Scan tool.
  2. Ignition "OFF" and then "ON" without cranking. Wait for 10 seconds under enable conditions

    Enable conditions : Battery >10V & Intake Air Temp. > 5.3°C (41.5°F) & 5.3°C (41.5°F) < Engine Coolant Temp. < 99.8°C (211.6°F)

  3. After TPS adaptation, the system normality should be confirmed by reading out "FMY" on the Scan Tool