Component Inspection
- Check MAFS performance.
- IG "OFF".
- Connect CHA probe to terminal 3 of MAFS and CHB probe to terminal 1 of TPS connector.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Measure signal waveform of MAFS and TPS together by stepping on and off the accelerator pedal.
SPECIFICATION :
- Is the measured signal waveform (Comparison response of TPS with MAFS) O.K?
YES
- Go to 2 "Check ECM/PCM" as follows.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good MAFS and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace MAFS and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check ECM/PCM.
- IG "OFF" and disconnect MAFS connector.
- Connect scantool and Key "ON".
- Select simulation function on scantool.
- Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of MAFS signal connector.
- Does the signal value of MAFS change according to simulation voltage?
YES
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Substitute with a known - good ECM/PCM and check for proper operation.
- If the problem is corrected, replace ECM/PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by ECM/PCM.
Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM.
Before or after testing ECM/PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the ECM/PCM.