Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC RELATING TO FTPS
- Connect a Hi-Scan (Pro) to the data link connector.
- Turn ignition to ON position and monitor other DTCs.
Is any DTC relating to FTPS set?
- No: Go to next step.
- Yes: Do all repairs associated with those codes before proceeding with this procedure.
- CHECK FTPS AND ECM CONNECTORS
Thoroughly check connectors for loose, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. See CONNECTOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
Are all connectors good?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair or replace it.
- VISUALLY CHECK FTPS
- Remove the FTPS from fuel tank.
- Visually check the FTPS.
Is FTPS damaged or is the protector cap set?
- No: Go to next step.
- Yes: If the protector cap is set, remove the protector cap from FTPS before installing. If damaged, replace it.
- CHECK FTPS FOR NORMAL PARAMETERS
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Install vacuum pump to the FTPS.
- Apply vacuum pressure (Approximately -66 hpa or -4.95 cm Hg) and measure FTPS signal voltage.
Specification (FTPS signal voltage): approximately 0.5V
NOTE: The measured voltage should drop smoothly from about 2.5V to 0.5V.
Does the voltage drop to about 0.5V?
- Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- No: Replace FTPS.