LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Kia >> 2004 >> Spectra EX, 2.0 1, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures - 2.0L >> Troubleshooting For DTC >> DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. PROBLEM VERIFICATION
    1. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
    2. Using a Hi-Scan (Pro), monitor the TPS signals while slowly opening the throttle.

      Specification (TPS signal):

      • 0.2 ~ 0.8 V at Closed Throttle
      • 4.3 ~ 4.8 V at Wide Open Throttle
      • Refer to CHARACTERISTIC CURVE in P0121 about any other throttle angle.

      Is signal within specification and consistent with the normal curve?

      1. No:  Go to next step.
      2. Yes: Problem is intermittent or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. See INTERMITTENT PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE ..
  2. CHECK TPS AND ECM CONNECTORS
    1. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. See CONNECTOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE .

    Are all connectors good?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Repair or replace it.
  3. CHECK TPS RESISTANCE
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF and disconnect TPS connector.
    2. Measure resistance between the terminal 1 and 2 of TPS connector.
    3. Measure resistance between the terminal 2 and 3 of TPS connector.

      Specification (TPS resistance at any temperature):

      • Terminal 1 and 2: 0.71 ~ 1.38 kΩ at Closed Throttle

        2.7 kΩ at Wide Open Throttle

      • Terminal 2 and 3: 1.6 ~ 2.4 kΩ at all throttle position
        Fig 1: Checking TPS Resistance
        G01820579Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    Is each resistance within specification?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Replace TPS.
  4. CHECK REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO TPS
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect TPS connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
    3. Measure voltage between terminal 3 of the TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
      • Specification (Voltage): approximately 5V
        Fig 2: Checking TPS Reference Voltage
        G01820580Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    Is voltage within specification?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect TPS and ECM connector.
    2. Measure resistance between terminal 2 of the TPS harness connector and 38 of the ECM harness connector.
    3. Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the TPS harness connector and 32 of the ECM harness connector.
      • Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω
        Fig 3: Checking For Open In Harness
        G01820581Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    Does each resistance indicate continuity?

    1. Yes:  Go to next step.
    2. No: Repair open in harness.
  6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
    1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect TPS and ECM connectors.
    2. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
    3. Measure voltage between terminal 1 of the TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
      • Specification (Voltage): below 0.5V
        Fig 4: Checking For Short To Power In Harness
        G01820582Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    Is voltage within specification?

    1. Yes:  Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
    2. No: Repair short to power in harness.