Inspection Procedure
- CHECK IATS AND ECM CONNECTORS
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. See CONNECTOR INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
Are all connectors good?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair or replace it.
- CHECK IATS RESISTANCE
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect IATS connector.
- Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 5 of the IATS connector.
Specification (IATS resistance):
Is resistance within specification?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Replace IATS.
- CHECK REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO IATS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect IATS connector.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification (Voltage): approximately 5V
Is voltage within specification?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair open or short to chassis ground in harness.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition to OFF position, and then disconnect IATS and ECM connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 1 of the IATS harness connector and 48 of the ECM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector and 56 of the ECM harness connector.
Specification (Resistance): below 1Ω
Does the resistance indicate continuity?
- Yes: Go to next step.
- No: Repair open in harness.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect IATS and ECM connectors.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position.
- Measure voltage between terminal 5 of the IATS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification (Voltage): below 0.5V
Is voltage within specification?
- Yes: Proceed with ECM PROBLEM INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
- No: Repair short to power in harness.