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Home >> Kia >> 2004 >> Sorento EX, 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Specifications >> Fuel System & Fault Isolation >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean Bank 1 >> System Inspection

System Inspection

Check Intake System for Leak 

  1. Check the following items for leak:
    • Throttle body gasket
    • Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank
    • Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors
    • Seals between surge tank and PCV valves
  2. Is there a problem?

    YES

    1. Repair or replace it. Then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".

    NO

    1. Go to "Check for Exhaust Leak" procedure.

Check for Exhaust Leak 

  1. Check for leak in Exhaust.
  2. Is there a problem?

    YES

    1. Repair or replace it. Then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".

    NO

    1. Go to "Check Fuel Line Pressure" procedure.

Check Fuel Line Pressure 

  1. Start the engine with the fuel pump disconnected to reduce the internal pressure of the fuel lines and hoses, and wait until it stops by itself.
    CAUTION: Be sure to reduce the fuel pressure before disconnecting the fuel main pipe and hose, otherwise fuel will spill out.
  2. Disconnect the battery negative (-) terminal and then connect the fuel pump harness connector.
  3. Using the fuel pressure gauge, adaptor and connector, install the fuel-pressure gauge to the fuel delivery pipe.
  4. Connect the battery's negative (-) terminal.
  5. Check that there is no fuel leak from the pressure gauge or connections.
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the pressure regulator and plug the hose end. Measure the fuel pressure at idle.
    1. Specification: 320~350 kPa (3.26~3.57 kg/cm2 , 46.4~50.7 psi)
  7. Measure the fuel pressure when the vacuum hose is connected to the pressure regulator (while engine is running).
    1. Specification: 250~280 kPa (2.55~2.86 kg/cm2 , 36.3~40.6 psi)
  8. Is the fuel pressure OK?

    YES

    1. Fuel pressure is OK.
    2. Possibility of defective ECM. Test with a new ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace a worn ECM with a new ECM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO

    1. In case which fuel pressure is so low, Check fuel pressure regulator, fuel pump or fuel filter blockage.
    2. In case which fuel pressure is so high, Check fuel pressure regulator or fuel pump.
    3. Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.