Test Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to Throttle Position (TP) sensor, Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor, fuel injector or DTC P0510 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check IAC-STM for damage. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage IAC-STM and ECM connectors terminals. If valve and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If valve and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC-STM 6-pin harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC-STM connector terminal No. 2 and 5 (Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Figure . Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See MAIN RELAY (SEDONA & SORENTO) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE under SORENTO in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9 .
- Measure resistance at IAC-STM (component side) as indicated follow. See IDLE SPEED ACTUATOR MOTOR COIL RESISTANCE TEST
table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known good IAC-STM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9
.IDLE SPEED ACTUATOR MOTOR COIL RESISTANCE TEST
Measure Resistance Between IAC-STM Connector Terminals (Component Side) Resistance Specifications No. 1 & No. 3 36-40 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) No. 4 & No. 6 36-40 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) - Check entire intake air system for debris, blockage, excessive dirt or other damage (especially, air tubes and air cleaner element). Also check entire intake air system for leaks (especially, PCV connectors and hose, vacuum supply connectors and hoses, intake air tube, air cleaner housing, throttle body, gaskets seals, etc.). If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". See Figure
. Measure resistance between IAC-STM harness connector terminals and ECM harness connector terminals, as indicated bellow. See IDENTIFYING IAC-STM-TO-ECM CIRCUITS
. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9
.IDENTIFYING IAC-STM-TO-ECM CIRCUITS
IAC Valve STM Connector Terminal Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 Brown A28 No. 3 White/Orange A14 No. 4 Red/Orange A29 No. 6 Yellow/Orange A15 - With IAC-STM and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC-STM harness connector terminals No. 1 (Brown wire), No. 3 (White/Orange wire), No. 4 (Red/Orange wire) and No. 6 (Yellow/Orange wire). All voltages should be below 0.5 volts. If voltages are as specified go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
- After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If same DTC is set during test drive, replace ECU. If other DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.