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Home >> Kia >> 2003 >> Rio Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0506: Idle Control System Rpm Lower Than Expected >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to TP sensor, Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor, fuel injectors or IAC valve are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary. Go to step  11 .
  3. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS  table. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See DTC P0121, DTC P0122 & DTC P0123  . After repair go to step  11 .
    THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

    Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage
    Idle 0.3-0.9
    Fully Open 4.0-4.4
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve 3-pin harness connector. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step  6 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. See Figure . Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (RIO) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENTS TESTING article. If necessary, also check Main relay circuits. See RIO under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 11 .
  6. Measure resistance at IAC valve (component side) opening and closing coils. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST  table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step  11 .
    IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE COIL RESISTANCE TEST

    IAC Valve Coils Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve Terminal No. Resistance Specifications
    Opening Coil 1 & 2 16.5-18.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
    Closing Coil 2 & 3 14.5-16.5 Ohms At 68°F (20°C)
  7. Remove IAC valve from throttle body. While IAC valve is removed, inspect throttle body for obstruction in air circuit ports, clean or repair as necessary. Check IAC valve for excessive carbon deposits and sticking as follow:

    Connect a fused jumper wire between IAC valve terminal No. 2 (component side) and battery voltage. With another fused jumper wire momentarily apply ground to IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 and 3 (component side) one at a time. Verify IAC valve opens and closes while applying ground. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure IAC valve reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good IAC valve and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve. Go to step  11 .

  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B03". See Figure . Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 1 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-43. Also measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B03-44. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary. Go to step  11 .
  9. Turn ignition off. With IAC valve and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between ground and IAC valve connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 3 (Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary. Go to step  11 .
  10. Disconnect air intake hose, inspect throttle plate for excessive carbon deposits. If throttle plate is contaminated with carbon, clean throttle body as necessary. Go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
Fig 1: Identifying Idle Air Control Valve Sensor Connector Terminals
G00102678Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.