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Home >> Kia >> 2002 >> Spectra Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0102: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input & DTC P0103: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Start engine. Monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 0.9-1.1 volt at idle. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent. Check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connection and go to step  7 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step  4 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test. See FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SPECTRA) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See SPECTRA in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 81-pin harness connector. See Figure . Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 37. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal No. 33. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step  7 .
  5. With MAF sensor and ECM 81-pin harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step  7 .
  6. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminalNo. 4 (Blue/Green wire) and No. 5 (Red/White wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, fallow appropriate DTC test procedure.