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Home >> Kia >> 2002 >> Sedona EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input & P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input >> Test Procedure

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102 or P0103 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION  table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check IAT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step  8 . If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
    INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    IAT Sensor Voltage Signal IAT Sensor Temperature
    3.2-3.8 volts 32°F (0°C)
    2.3-2.9 volts 68°F (20°C)
    1.5-2.1 volts 104°F (40°C)
    0.5-0.9 volts 176°F (80°C)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step  5 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step  8 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B". See Figure . Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B20. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step  8 .
  6. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step  8 .
  7. Turn ignition off. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). Also measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 2 (Brown wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.