DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Sensor Range/Performance Problem: Procedure
- Check air cleaner. If air cleaner is dirty, replace air cleaner. If air cleaner is okay, go to next step.
- Check oil cap and oil dipstick installation. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check intake tube, breather hose and MAF sensor for air leaks. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
CAUTION:
Do not spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.
- Backprobe and measure voltage between front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. See Figure
. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. With engine idling, spray short spurts of aerosol carburetor cleaner into following areas while observing voltage changes at Yellow/Green wire:
- Throttle body gasket.
- Gasket between intake manifold and cylinder head.
- Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank.
- Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors.
- Seal between surge tank and PCV pipe.
A long rise in voltage that corresponds to approximate timing and duration of spray of carburetor cleaner indicates air leak in area sprayed. If leak is indicated, repair as necessary. If leak is not indicated, go to next step.
- Check MAF sensor for contamination, deterioration or damage. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is contaminated, clean with aerosol brake cleaner and let air dry. Check air cleaner and housing for source of leak and repair as necessary. If MAF sensor is damaged or deteriorated, replace MAF sensor.
- Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor 3-pin connector. Connect ohmmeter between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (White/Green wire and Blue/Green wire - component side). See Figure
. With throttle closed, resistance should be 1.6-2.4 k/ohms. As throttle is opened, resistance should increase linearly to 4-5 k/ohms at wide open throttle. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If resistances are not as specified, replace TP sensor.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Backprobe and measure voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 17 (Blue/Orange wire) and ground. See Figure
. Measure voltage at idle and while revving engine up to 3000 RPM. At sea level and 50% relative humidity, voltage should be .6-.8 volts at idle and increase linearly to about 1.7 volts at 3000 RPM, at full open 4.0-4.8 volts. See MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS
table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If voltages are not as specified, check MAF sensor wiring and connector for damage. If problem exists, repair wiring or connector as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace MAF sensor with a good known unit. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM and TP sensor connectors. Measure resistance of Black/Green wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 7 White/Green wire. See Figure
and Figure
. Also, measure resistance of Blue/White wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 15 Blue/Green wire. Also measure resistance of Blue/Orange wire between TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal No. 17. If each resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) between TP sensor and ECM.
- Connect TP sensor connector. Disconnect MAF sensor 4-pin connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 23. See Figure
and Figure
. Measure resistance of Green/Blue wire between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 36. If each resistance is less than one ohm, clear codes and retest. If any resistance is one ohm or more, repair appropriate wire(s) between MAF sensor and ECM.
MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SPECIFICATIONS
| Engine Speed - RPM |
MAF Output - Voltage |
| Idle |
0.6-.8 |
| Revving Engine |
3.0-4.0 |