System Operational Test
- Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C230. See Fig 1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using voltmeter, check for battery voltage at instrument cluster connector C230 terminal No. 6 (Black/Yellow wire). Disconnect generator 2-pin connector. Go to next step.
- Check for battery voltage at generator 2-pin connector "S" terminal (White/Red wire) and generator "B" terminal (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists at all 3 terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist in any wire, check condition of MAIN fuse (80-amp), BTN fuse (40-amp) and METER fuse (15-amp). Replace fuses as necessary and go to next step. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Using ohmmeter, check for open or short in Black/Yellow wire between passenger compartment fuse box METER fuse (15-amp) and instrument cluster connector C230 terminal No. 6. See Fig 1. Check for short or open in White/Red wire between generator 2-pin connector "S" terminal and engine compartment fuse box BTN fuse (40-amp). Check for short or open in Black/White wire between generator "B" terminal and engine compartment fuse box MAIN fuse (80-amp). Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect instrument cluster connector C230. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disconnect generator 2-pin connector. Jumper 2-pin connector "L" terminal (White/Black wire) to ground. Check charge indicator light on instrument panel. If charge indicator light illuminates, go to next step. If charge indicator light does not illuminate, check and replace bulb. Go to next step.
- With generator 2-pin connector "L" terminal (White/Black wire) still grounded, turn ignition switch off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector C229. See Fig 2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between instrument cluster connector C229 terminal No. 12 (White/Black wire) and ground. Remove jumper from generator 2-pin connector "L" terminal (White/Black wire) and recheck continuity between instrument cluster connector C229 terminal No. 12 (White/Black wire) and ground. Go to next step.
- If continuity exists with generator 2-pin connector "L" terminal (White/Black wire) jumpered to ground and does not exist with jumper removed, go to GENERATOR OUTPUT TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If continuity does not exist with generator 2-pin connector "L" terminal (White/Black wire) jumpered to ground and exists with jumper removed, check for short in White/Black between instrument cluster connector C229 terminal No. 12 and generator 2-pin connector "L" terminal. Go to GENERATOR OUTPUT TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.