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ABS Warning Light Test

  1. Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage at instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 13 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is not present, check Black/Yellow wire for an open or short from connector to METER fuse (15A). Repair as necessary. If voltage exists, turn ignition off and go to next step.
  2. Check for ground at instrument panel harness connector terminal No. 9 (Green/Red wire). If ground is not present, check Green/Red wire for an open from connector to main relay. Repair as necessary. If ground is present, go to next step.
  3. Check for ground at terminal No. 5 (Black wire) of main relay harness connector. If ground does not exist, check Black wire for an open from connector to ground located at top of cruise control module. Repair as necessary. If ground exists, go to next step.
  4. Remove ABS main relay and check continuity between relay terminals No. 1 (Green/Red wire) and terminal No. 5 (Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity between relay terminals does not exist, replace r elay. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity from instrument cluster connector terminal No. 9 (Green/Red wire) to ABS warning light socket. Check continuity from terminal No. 13 (Blue/Yellow wire) to ABS warning light socket. If continuity does not exist in either circuit, replace instrument cluster.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Main Relay Terminals
G96A18929Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.