Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to: TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE PRIVATE CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ESM harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D310) Private CAN (+) circuit at the ESM harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between ground and the (D309) Private CAN (-) circuit at the ESM harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.4 and 2.6 volts for each circuit?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the ESM terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ESM in accordance to the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC SHIFT (ESM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK PRIVATE CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Transmission Control Module (TCM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D310) Private CAN (+) circuit between the ESM harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D309) Private CAN (-) circuit between the ESM harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the affected Private CAN circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK PRIVATE CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D310) Private CAN (+) circuit at the TCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the (D309) Private CAN (-) circuit at the TCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the either of the Private CAN circuits?
Yes
- Repair the affected Private CAN circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK PRIVATE CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between them (D310) Private CAN (+) circuit and all other circuits at the TCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the (D310) Private CAN (-) circuit and all other circuits at the TCM harness connector.
Is there continuity between either (D310) Private CAN circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the affected Private CAN circuit(s) for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the TCM terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance to the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (ESM) VERIFICATION TEST .