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Home >> Jeep >> 2025 >> Compass Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> (Electronic Shift Module (ESM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1CA7-00 Ignition Solenoid Control Circuit High Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Electronic Shift Module (ESM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Key Lock Solenoid harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the Key Lock Solenoid Ground circuit between the Key Lock Solenoid harness connector and ground.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE KEY LOCK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the ESM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the Key Lock Solenoid Control circuit between the Key Lock Solenoid harness connector and the ESM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE KEY LOCK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the Key Lock Solenoid Control circuit at the ESM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the Key Lock Solenoid Control circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE KEY LOCK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the Key Lock Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits at the ESM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the Key Lock Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE KEY LOCK SOLENOID 
    1. Measure the resistance of the Key Lock Solenoid between the Ground terminal and the Solenoid Signal terminal.

      Does the resistance reading indicate an open circuit?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all ESM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all ESM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No