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Home >> Jeep >> 2025 >> Compass Latitude >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> (Electronic Power Steering (EPS) Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2203-00 Current VIN Missing/Mismatch >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. 

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs and record on the vehicle repair order.
    3. With the scan tool, erase EPS DTCs.
    4. Start the vehicle.
    5. Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop several times.
    6. With the scan tool, read EPS DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM.
    3. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN.

      Is the correct VIN programmed in the PCM?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Program the correct VIN into the PCM. Follow the VIN programing procedure in the PCM/ECM reprogramming procedure. Refer to MODULE PROGRAMMING .
      • Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to EPS VERIFICATION TEST  .
  3. PERFORM THE EPS LEARN ROUTINE 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the EPS Learn routine.
    2. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
    3. Wait ten seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the EPS DTCs.

      Does the DTC remain active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • The condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test complete.
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect the EPS Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect the EPS Module harness connectors. Be certain that the harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect the related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read EPS Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No