Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE IMPACT / ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit(s) by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit(s) being tested.NOTE:
Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM.NOTE:
The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below.5 Ohm on both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Impact / Acceleration Sensor signal circuit and/or the return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect all Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- CHECK THE RELATED IMPACT PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the related Impact Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: SENSOR, IMPACT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the related impact / acceleration sensor.
- Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
- If the vehicle is equipped with the standard key ignition, follow this ignition on warning.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- If the vehicle is equipped with the keyless ignition, follow this ignition on warning.WARNING:
Disconnect the 12-volt battery wait two minutes before proceeding, remove the ORC fuses, connect the 12-volt battery, wait two minutes before proceeding. Cycle the ignition to the On position, then reconnect the ORC fuses. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
- Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
- Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
- Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .