Diagnostic Test
- COMPARE THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR VALUES WITH THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -64°C (-83°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, IAT and EGR Temperature Sensor values.
Is the EGR Temperature Sensor value within 15°C (27°F) of the other sensor values?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read all DTCs and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any other fuel or air handling DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM FOR PROPER COOLANT LEVEL AND CONDITION
- Check the cooling system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition, at the proper level, and meets OEM specifications. Refer to COOLING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - FILLING .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the cooling system to make sure that the coolant is in good condition, at the proper level, and meets OEM specifications. Refer to COOLING SYSTEM, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Check the following cooling system components:
- Verify condition and operation of the accessory belt and tensioner.
- Verify proper airflow through the radiator.
- Verify that the Thermostat is opening correctly.
- Verify the correct coolant flow throughout the system.
- During engine warm-up, monitor the coolant temperature and the operation of the Cooling Fan.
Is the Cooling system operating correctly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Perform the appropriate repairs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the following cooling system components:
- CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
Were any problems found with the fuel system?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
- CHECK THE ENGINE FOR A MECHANICAL CONDITION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems:
- AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from restrictions.
- ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications.
- CAM PHASER/OIL CONTROL VALVE - must be operating correctly and not sticking.
- FUEL - must be free of contamination.
- FUEL INJECTOR - leaking or improper spray pattern.
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (K932) TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the EGR Temperature Sensor voltage.NOTE:
The-P04D0-COOLED EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW should be displayed with the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper between the EGR Temperature Sensor (K932) Temp Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the EGR Temperature Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The-P04D1-COOLED EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH should be displayed with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the EGR Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, EGR TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .