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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 5) - DTCS P258A To P2AF9 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2AF7 Starter Relay "D" Control Circuit/Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    NOTE:

    The Battery supply for the PCR Control Relay coil is supplied by the (Stop/Start Relay) output.

    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any Starter Solenoid Relay (Stop/Start Relay) Control circuit DTCs present in the BCM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY FROM THE STOP/START RELAY OUTPUT TO THE PCR CONTROL RELAY CONTROL COIL 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the PCR Control Relay from the relay connector in the PDC.
    3. Remove the (Stop/Start Relay) from the relay connector in the PDC.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Connect a fused jumper between terminal 30 and terminal 87 of the (Stop/Start Relay) connector in the PDC.
    6. Using a load test tool connected to ground, probe the Battery supply voltage coming from the (Stop/Start Relay) Output at terminal 86 at the PCR Control Relay connector in the PDC.

      Is the load test tool bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Check all of the fuses in the PDC. If a fuse is open, replace the fuse and retest. If no problems are found with the fuses, check the Battery supply to the PDC and the operation of the Run/Start Relay. If no problems are found replace the PDC in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE PCR CONTROL RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Reinstall the PCR Control Relay in the PDC.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the PCR Control Relay (T762) Control circuit at the PDC connector.
      NOTE:

      The relay should make an audible click when closing. Another way to verify that the relay closed is to back probe and check for voltage on the Power Control Relay (T760) Control circuit.

      Did the relay close when connecting the PCR Control Relay (T762) Control circuit to ground through the test light?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • If the PDC has an internal Printed Circuit Board (PCB) and harness connectors, isolate and check the continuity between terminal 85 of the PCR Control Relay connector and the terminal at the PDC connector. If the resistance is below 3.0 Ohms, replace the PCR Control Relay. If the resistance is above 3.0 Ohms, replace the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in accordance with the service information. Refer to: POWER DISTRIBUTION CENTER (PDC), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
      • If the wiring harness is directly hard wired into the PDC, replace the PCR Control Relay.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE PCR CONTROL RELAY (T762) CONTROL CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a load test on a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    3. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery (A). Note:  Refer to the diagram below.
    4. Using an approved back probe tool, connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the circuit being tested at the one of the component harness connectors (B).
    5. Using an approved back probe tool and a fused jumper wire, connect the circuit being tested to the negative side of the Battery or a known good ground at the other component harness connector (C and D).
    6. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit.
      NOTE:

      Note: Why load test a circuit?  A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered  and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to: CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

      NOTE:

      Note:  A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only  if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.

      NOTE:

      Note: Why perform a Voltage Drop Test?  To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:

      • 1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
      • 2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
      • 3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.

      Example:  2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to: CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

      CAUTION:

      Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    7. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the special tool # 10436, (GPEC Diagnostic Adapter)
      NOTE:

      The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      GC0174954Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .