Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
Are there any PCR Control Relay Control circuit or Charging System DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK RELEVANT CONNECTIONS AND FUSES
- Check the Auxiliary Battery Fuse (150A) in the Fuse Array for an open condition.
- Check that the connections at both Main and Auxiliary Batteries are clean and tight.
- Check that the connections at the PCR studs are clean and tight.
Were any issues found with the fuses or connections?
Yes
- Make the necessary repairs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE FOR BOTH MAIN AND AUXILIARY BATTERIES
- Disconnect the Negative Cable from the both Batteries.
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test both Batteries.
Did both Batteries pass the load test?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Recharge or replace the Battery that failed and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE POWER CONTROL RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect both Battery Negative Cables.
- Remove the C2 and C3 terminals from the Power Control Relay.NOTE:
These circuits are still connected to Battery voltage. Be careful to insulate and/or isolate the cable so that it cannot make contact with any engine ground.
- Measure the voltage at both the C2 and C3 harness terminals.
Is the voltage at or near battery voltage at both C2 and C3 terminals?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance. Be certain to verify that any applicable fuses and connections are in good condition.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE POWER CONTROL RELAY FOR PROPER RESISTANCE
- Check the PCR relay output side for continuity by measuring the resistance between the studs for C2 and C3.
Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?
Yes
- A poor connection may have been the cause of the DTC. Reconnect all terminals, verifying that all connections are clean and tight.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Check the PCR relay output side for continuity by measuring the resistance between the studs for C2 and C3.
- CHECK THE PCR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE NOTE:
The PCR should only be energized when commanded by the PCM during Auto Start events.
- Remove the C1 harness connector from the PCR.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the PCR Control Relay Output at the C1 harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Check the PCR Control Relay Output for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. If no short to voltage is found, replace the PDC in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE POWER CONTROL RELAY AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Replace the PCR in accordance with the Service Information.
- Connect all disconnected harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replacing the faulty PCR repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .