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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P00FD To P0121 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P00FD-00-Battery B State Of Charge Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.

      Are there any PCR Control Relay Control circuit or Charging System DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK RELEVANT CONNECTIONS AND FUSES 
    1. Check the Auxiliary Battery Fuse (150A) in the Fuse Array for an open condition.
    2. Check that the connections at both Main and Auxiliary Batteries are clean and tight.
    3. Check that the connections at the PCR studs are clean and tight.

      Were any issues found with the fuses or connections?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE FOR BOTH MAIN AND AUXILIARY BATTERIES 
    1. Disconnect the Negative Cable from the both Batteries.
    2. Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test both Batteries.

      Did both Batteries pass the load test?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

  5. CHECK THE POWER CONTROL RELAY FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect both Battery Negative Cables.
    3. Remove the C2 and C3 terminals from the Power Control Relay.
      NOTE:

      These circuits are still connected to Battery voltage. Be careful to insulate and/or isolate the cable so that it cannot make contact with any engine ground.

    4. Measure the voltage at both the C2 and C3 harness terminals.

      Is the voltage at or near battery voltage at both C2 and C3 terminals?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance. Be certain to verify that any applicable fuses and connections are in good condition.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE POWER CONTROL RELAY FOR PROPER RESISTANCE 
    1. Check the PCR relay output side for continuity by measuring the resistance between the studs for C2 and C3.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • A poor connection may have been the cause of the DTC. Reconnect all terminals, verifying that all connections are clean and tight.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE PCR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    NOTE:

    The PCR should only be energized when commanded by the PCM during Auto Start events.

    1. Remove the C1 harness connector from the PCR.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Measure the PCR Control Relay Output at the C1 harness connector.

      Is voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Check the PCR Control Relay Output for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. If no short to voltage is found, replace the PDC in accordance with Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

  8. REPLACE THE POWER CONTROL RELAY AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the PCR in accordance with the Service Information.
    3. Connect all disconnected harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .