Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECU's) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to; INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- VERIFY THAT THE BCM IS CAPABLE OF SETTING IBS FAULTS
- Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the IBS. Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
.
Are there any IBS faults listed in the DTC list for the BCM?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostic procedure in the BCM. Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Check the BCM fault code list to verify that the BCM has the capability to set DTCs against the IBS. Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
.
- ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE IBS FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE:
Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to: CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
- Disconnect the IBS harness connectors.CAUTION:
Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.
- Isolate and load test the IBS Fused B+ circuit.NOTE:
The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the 12.0 volt circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is found to be open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the IBS harness connectors.
- ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE IBS GROUND CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE NOTE:
Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to: CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
CAUTION:Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.
- Load test the IBS Ground circuit at the IBS harness connector (A). Note.
refer to the diagram below.NOTE:
The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Load test the IBS Ground circuit at the IBS harness connector (A). Note.
refer to the diagram below.
- CHECK THE IBS LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the ground and the IBS LIN Bus circuit at the IBS harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and IBS LIN Bus circuit?
Yes
- Repair the IBS LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE IBS LIN BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the IBS LIN Bus circuit between the IBS harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the IBS LIN Bus circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the IBS LIN Bus circuit between the IBS harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
- REPLACE THE INTELLIGENT BATTERY SENSOR AND RETEST FOR DTC
- Replace the Intelligent Battery Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: SENSOR, INTELLIGENT BATTERY (IBS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the Intelligent Battery Sensor and BCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Freeze Frame and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replacing the Intelligent Battery Sensor repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED BCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions.
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to: BODY VERIFICATION TEST .