Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THE PCM WAS NOT REPLACED OR FLASH UPDATES PERFORMED NOTE:
This DTC can set when the PCM Non-volatile RAM is reset (can occur when programming the PCM or when Battery voltage to the PCM is very low or lost completely) and an engine start was attempted before cycling the ignition switch from on to off. The Electronic Throttle Body Position Learn procedure must be allowed to run before starting the engine under these conditions.
- PERFORM THE THROTTLE BODY Self-Learn PROCEDURE
- Turn the ignition on for 10.0 seconds to allow the Throttle Body Self-Learn procedure to run to completion or Perform Throttle Body Self-Learn procedure with the scan tool.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition off for 10.0 seconds.
- Cycle the ignition on for 10.0 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Performing the Throttle Body Self-Learn procedure repaired the issue.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR FLASH UPDATES THAT APPLY
- Before proceeding with this test procedure, perform any Service Bulletins or PCM Flash updates that relate to this fault code.
Are there any Service Bulletins or PCM Flash updates available?
Yes
- Perform the applicable Service Bulletin or PCM Flash update.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Before proceeding with this test procedure, perform any Service Bulletins or PCM Flash updates that relate to this fault code.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.
Are there any Throttle Body, Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor, Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT), Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor, Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor, or Vehicle Speed Sensor DTCs active or pending?
Yes
- Refer to applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to 3.6L (GPEC 5), DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 5
- VISUALLY INSPECT THE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
- Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.
- Inspect for any signs of coking or a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick. Turn the ignition on and use the scan tool to actuate the Throttle Plate and check for any sticking.
Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the Throttle Plate or bore found?
Yes
- Clean the Throttle Blade and bore if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information if necessary.
- Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY WRING HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Check the connector for any corroded, pushed out, spread, or damaged terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .