Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
NOTE:If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that Low battery voltage is causing excessive current draw, in very hot or very cold ambient temperatures and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the
(special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)
NOTE:The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K126) MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the
(special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)
NOTE:The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR THE THROTTLE BODY MOTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TO 12.0 VOLTS
- Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector with the GPEC Adaptor still connected in-line.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Throttle Follower Test.
- Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the voltage.
- Measure the voltage on the Throttle Body (K124) Motor (+) circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
- Measure the voltage on the Throttle Body (K126) Motor (-) circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.NOTE:
The voltage reading should change as the valve position is changed. A reading that stays at 12.0 volts would indicate a short to voltage.
Is the voltage reading steady at 12.0 volts for either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Throttle Body (K124) Motor (+) circuit or Throttle Body (K126) Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.Go To 5NOTE:
A short to voltage can cause the H-Bridge driver in the PCM to be damaged. After repairing the short to voltage, verify that the PCM was not damaged.
No
- Go To 5
- Repair the Throttle Body (K124) Motor (+) circuit or Throttle Body (K126) Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.Go To 5
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY MOTOR FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the Throttle Body (K124) Motor (+) circuit.
- Connect the voltmeter negative lead to the Throttle Body (K126) Motor (-) circuit.
- With the scan tool, actuate the Throttle Follower Test.
- Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the voltage.
Is the voltage changing as the Throttle Body Valve position changes?
Yes
- If a short to voltage has been repaired on either of the ETC Motor circuits in the previous step, repair is complete. If not, replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .