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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 5) - DTCS P2099 To P2116 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2100 Electronic Throttle Control Motor Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
        NOTE:

        If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that Low battery voltage is causing excessive current draw in very hot or cold ambient temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation and no repair is necessary.

  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K124) MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.
    4. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the

      (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      Is there continuity between the circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K126) MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.
    4. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the

      (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      Is there continuity between the circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K124) MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE THROTTLE BODY (K126) MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking for a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the test leads of the DVOM and check for continuity between the circuits being tested at the component harness connector.
    4. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the

      (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between the circuits being tested.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      Is there continuity between the circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K124) MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
    5. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector,

      (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY (K126) MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
    5. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector,

      (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)

      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  8. REPLACE THE THROTTLE BODY AND RETEST FOR DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Replace the component in accordance with the Service Information. After installation is complete, with a scan tool perform the ETC RELEARN function. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    3. Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    6. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    9. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .