Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN NOTE:
Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw. Make sure that the battery is fully charged and can pass a load test before continuing.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION
.NOTE:
When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode. An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC RELEARN procedure may cause this DTC to set.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any ETC Motor circuit DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to 3.6L (GPEC 5), DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Throttle Body harness connector for proper connection at the Throttle Body.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.NOTE:
An intermittent loss of a signal from one of the sensors may cause this DTC to set without setting a sensor fault.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Throttle Body harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE THROTTLE BODY (K124) MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when performing a load test on a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
- Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery (A). Note: Refer to the diagram below.
- Using an approved back probe tool, connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the circuit being tested at the one of the component harness connectors (B).
- Using an approved back probe tool and a fused jumper wire, connect the circuit being tested to the negative side of the Battery or a known good ground at the other component harness connector (C and D).
- The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit.NOTE:
Note: Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
NOTE:Note: A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.
NOTE:Note: Why perform a voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:
- Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
- Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
- The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.
Example: 2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
CAUTION:Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the
(special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)
NOTE:IMPORTANT - The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE THROTTLE BODY (K126) MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when performing a load test on a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
- Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery (A). Note: Refer to the diagram below.
- Using an approved back probe tool, connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the circuit being tested at the one of the component harness connectors (B).
- Using an approved back probe tool and a fused jumper wire, connect the circuit being tested to the negative side of the Battery or a known good ground at the other component harness connector (C and D).
- The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit.NOTE:
Note: Why load test a circuit? A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
NOTE:Note: A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.
NOTE:Note: Why perform a voltage Drop Test? To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:
- Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
- Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
- The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.
Example: 2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .
CAUTION:Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the
(special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)
NOTE:IMPORTANT - The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
NOTE:Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.
Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- INSPECT THE THROTTLE BODY FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL, SCORING OR OTHER DAMAGE THAT COULD CAUSE THE THROTTLE PLATE TO STICK
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
- Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the Throttle to stick or damage to the Throttle Body bore or plate.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the debris and inspect the Throttle Body Assembly for signs of physical damage. If the Throttle Body is damaged or still not functioning properly, replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- REPLACE THE THROTTLE BODY AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information. After installation is complete, with a scan tool perform the ETC RELEARN function. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the Throttle Body and PCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Replacing the faulty Throttle Body repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .