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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 5) - DTCS P04FC To P0522 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor 1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE TIRES FOR PROPER SIZE AND CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.

    1. This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
    2. Check tire pressure of all the tires.
    3. Check tire wear on all the tires.
    4. Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR ACTIVITY ON THE CAN BUS 
    1. Using the scan tool, verify that the ABS Module is active on the CAN bus.

      Is the ABS Module active on the CAN bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE 
    1. With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.

      Are any DTCs active or stored in the ABS Module?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .