Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE MAIN CRANKING BATTERY
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.
Did the Battery pass or fail?
Passed
- Go To 3
Failed
- Perform the appropriate repair according to the Battery tester.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE:Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Alternator System output.
NOTE:This DTC does not necessarily indicate an overcharging condition. It merely indicates that the Alternator Sense signal is greater than the Alternator output supplied to the Battery and Fuse Array.
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.
- CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE AUXILIARY BATTERY
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.
Did the Battery pass or fail?
Passed
- Go To 4
Failed
- Perform the appropriate repair according to the Battery tester.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NOTE:Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Alternator System output.
NOTE:This DTC does not necessarily indicate an overcharging condition. It merely indicates that the Alternator Sense signal is greater than the Alternator output supplied to the Battery and Fuse Array.
- Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT STUD
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Target Charging Voltage.
- Measure the voltage at the Alternator output stud.
Are the voltage readings within 0.2 volts of each other?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Alternator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to GENERATOR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (A801) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE FUSE ARRAY
- Turn the engine off.
- Back probe and measure the voltage on the (A801) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array connector.NOTE:
Compare the voltage reading to the voltage at the Alternator output stud.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (A801) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP THROUGH THE FUSE ARRAY
- Measure the voltage on the (A1) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array.
- Compare the voltage reading to the voltage on the (A801) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Check the fuse and Fuse Array terminals for signs of terminal damage, spread terminals, and corrosion. If no problem is found, replace the Fuse Array in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to FUSE, Z-CASE ARRARY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (A0) VOLTAGE AT THE FUSE ARRAY
- Measure the voltage on the (A0) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array B+ terminal.NOTE:
Compare the voltage reading to the voltage on the (A1) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (A0) Fused B+ circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the voltage on the (A0) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array B+ terminal.
- CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP THROUGH THE FUSE ARRAY
- Back probe the (A106) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array connector.
- Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on the (A106) Fused B+ circuit.
- Compare the voltage reading to the voltage on the (A1) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array.
Is the voltage within 0.2 volts of the measurement at the Alternator output stud?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Check the fuse and Fuse Array terminals for signs of terminal damage, spread terminals, and corrosion. If no problem is found, replace the Fuse Array in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to FUSE, Z-CASE ARRARY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE PCM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on the (A106) Fused B+ circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the (A106) Fused B+ circuit voltage within 0.2 volts of the (A1) Fused B+ circuit at the Fuse Array connector?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (A106) Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .