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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P2308 To P257F >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2503-Charging System Output Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Is DTC P0622 active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VISUALLY INSPECT THE ALTERNATOR AND BELT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the Alternator belt and Tensioner for proper size and operation.
    3. Check for proper belt routing installation.

      Are the belt and tensioner installed properly and functioning correctly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE CONDITION OF THE BATTERY 
    NOTE:

    Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Alternator System output.

    1. Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.

      Did the Battery pass or fail?

      Passed 

      • Go To  5

      Failed 

      • Perform the appropriate repair according to the Battery tester.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT AT THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT STUD 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Hold the engine speed above 1157 rpm.
    3. With the scan tool, navigate to data display and monitor the target charging voltage.
    4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the Alternator output stud.

      Is the Alternator output more than 1.0 volt below the target charging voltage?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE ALTERNATOR OUTPUT AT THE PCM 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic)
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Hold the engine speed above 1157 rpm.
    6. With the scan tool, navigate to data display and monitor the target charging voltage.
    7. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between ground and the (A106) Fused B+ circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the (A106) Fused B+ circuit voltage more than 1.0 volt below the target charging voltage?

      Yes 

      • Use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the fusible link in the charge wire or fuses in the PDC depending on application. If an open fusible link or fuse is found, perform repair and retest for DTC. If no problems were found, repair the (A106) Fused B+ circuit for excessive resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .