Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC OR FAULT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- Attempt to start the engine.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC or fault condition active?
Yes, and the engine cranks;
- Go To 3
Yes, but the engine does not crank;
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 2
- STORED DTC DIAGNOSTIC
- When a DTC is stored and can't be duplicated it may be due to several factors. One factor can be the timing of when the diagnostic runs. For example some diagnostics will run after the ignition is off. Others may run during very specific or small windows of operation. Others may not run during every drive cycle. If you determine by monitoring the scan tool data that a failure is present continue with the test procedure to diagnose the issue.
- DTCs can be stored and not present due to calibration issues. In many of these cases there will be a PCM flash update to correct the issue. Check for any Service Bulletins or Star Online Cases that may be related to the DTC or failure modes that are present.
- In some cases a DTC can be stored due to an intermittent connection at the component or in-line harness connector. Carefully check that the component and any in-line connectors are properly connected and locked together. Disconnect the connectors and carefully inspect for damaged or pushed our terminals. Inspect the terminals for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, or poor pin fit.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Continue with the proper repair procedure.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- If there are no Service Bulletins or Star Online Cases with specific repair actions, clean the component and in-line harness connectors with Mopar electrical cleaner. Dry the connector thoroughly with shop air and apply a small amount of dielectric grease to the face of the connector with your finger. If this vehicle has been in previously with the same inactive DTC or condition, replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- CHECK THE FUSE FOR THE (T753) IGNITION CRANK SENSE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the fuse that supplies (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Repair the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit for an open or high resistance. If the (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit is not open, Go To 5
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Inspect the fuse that supplies (T753) Ignition Crank Sense circuit.
- CHECK THE FUSE THAT SUPPLIES THE STOP/START RELAY
- Inspect the fuse that supplies Fused B+ to terminal 30 of the Stop/Start Relay.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Repair the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit for a short to ground and replace the fuse. If the circuit is not shorted to ground, replace the Starter Motor and fuse.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The fault is due to improper battery supply to the relays or one of the Starter Relays is not closing when energized. Diagnose the condition and perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Inspect the fuse that supplies Fused B+ to terminal 30 of the Stop/Start Relay.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .