Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and Environmental Data and record on the repair order.
Are there 5-volt Reference, EOP Sensor circuit High or Low DTCs also present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and Environmental Data and record on the repair order.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE EOP SENSOR (G60) PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- REPLACE THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) AND RETEST FOR DTCS
- Replace the component in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR .
- Connect the component and Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the Environmental Data or When Monitored Conditions above, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replacing the faulty component repaired the fault.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION, 3.6L (GPEC 2A) .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .