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Home >> Jeep >> 2024 >> Gladiator Nighthawk, Part Time T/Case Control, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> 3.6L (GPEC 2A) - DTCS P0406 To P0456 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0443-EVAP Purge 1 Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTCs and the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
    3. Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
      • Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
      • Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
      • Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.

      Choose the following scenario that best applies:

      The vehicle inspection or service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint. 

      • Testing complete.

      A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint. 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the Purge Solenoid to become active.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID (K52) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a resistance check to find a short between circuits.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. At this time leave all in-line connectors connected. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector.
    4. With the other lead of the DVOM probe all other circuits at the ECU harness connector.
    5. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the circuits that have continuity. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuits and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      NOTE:

      With the circuit isolated there should be no continuity between the circuit being tested and any other circuit.

      • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID (K52) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
    4. With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
    5. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

      Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the wiring diagram as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. ISOLATE AND LOAD TEST THE PURGE SOLENOID (K52) CONTROL CIRCUIT TO CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when performing a load test on a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested.
    3. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery (A). Note:  Refer to the diagram below.
    4. Using an approved back probe tool, connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the circuit being tested at the one of the component harness connectors (B).
    5. Using an approved back probe tool and a fused jumper wire, connect the circuit being tested to the negative side of the Battery or a known good ground at the other component harness connector (C and D).
    6. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuit.
      NOTE:

      Note: Why load test a circuit?  A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered  and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

      NOTE:

      Note:  A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only  if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.

      NOTE:

      Note: Why perform a Voltage Drop Test?  To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:

      • Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
      • Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
      • The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.

      Example:  2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

      CAUTION:

      Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    7. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      IMPORTANT - The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      GC0174954Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the component harness connector to isolate the ground circuit.
    2. Connect the positive lead of the load test tool to the positive side of the Battery.
    3. Connect the negative lead of the load test tool to the ground circuit at the component harness connector (A). Note:  refer to the diagram below.
    4. The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry.
      NOTE:

      Why load test a circuit?  A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered  and draws approximately 2.0 amps of current. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

      NOTE:

      A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only  if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit. To perform a proper load test of a circuit, the tool being used should draw more than approximately 0.75 amps.

      NOTE:

      Why perform a Voltage Drop Test?  To verify with certainty there is not any resistance in the circuit being tested, perform a simple voltage drop test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool. To do so perform the following:

      • Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
      • Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
      • The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.

      Example:  2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit being tested will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURES .

      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    5. If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      IMPORTANT - The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.

      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection to Battery.

      GC0174957Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. With the scan tool, start the Purge Vapors System test. Select open to actuate the Purge Solenoid to the on position.
    4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K52) Purge Control circuit at the Purge Solenoid harness connector.

      Is the test light illuminated during the actuation?

      Yes 

      No 

      NOTE:

      The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

      • Go To  8
  8. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .