Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH 1 (HOOD LATCH) CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (Hood Latch) harness connector for proper connection at the Hood Latch Assembly.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (Hood Latch) harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (Hood Latch) harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH 1 (HOOD LATCH) FOR PROPER FUNCTION
- Check the Hood Ajar Switch 1 functionality. Use the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (Hood Latch) diagnostic and technical information provided above.
Is the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (Hood Latch) functioning properly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Hood Latch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the Hood Ajar Switch 1 functionality. Use the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (Hood Latch) diagnostic and technical information provided above.
- CHECK THE HOOD AJAR SWITCH 1 (G70) SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the appropriate BCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (G70) Sense circuit between the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector and the BCM A harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Hood Ajar Switch 1 (G70) Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit between the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit between the Hood Ajar Switch harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED BCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions: Proper connector installation. Damaged connector locks. Corrosion. Other signs of water intrusion. Weather seal damage (if equipped). Bent terminals. Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw). Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity. Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension. Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .