Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?
Yes
- Perform the applicable repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Purge Solenoid Control circuit, small or large Evap System leak (P0455, P0456) DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE EJECTOR TEE FOR PROPER OPERATION NOTE:
The Ejector Tee is an integrated part of the Air Cleaner Box.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the vacuum line from the Ejector Tee (the line that connects to the Purge Solenoid at the other end).
- Connect a vacuum gauge to the Ejector Tee.
- Disconnect the manifold boost pressure tube (E) from the Ejector Tee (the line that connects to the CAC/Intake Manifold port at the other end).
- Using regulated shop air (12.0-20.0 psi), blow air into the CAC/Intake Manifold port at the Ejector Tee while monitoring the vacuum gauge.
Was vacuum created when applying shop air to the CAC/Intake Manifold port?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Air Cleaner Box in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- VISUALLY INSPECT THE TURBO RELATED EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM TUBES FOR DAMAGE CAUSING A LEAK OR OBSTRUCTION
- Perform a visual inspection of the Turbo related Evaporative Emission system components. Check for the following conditions: Check for flashing, blockage/obstruction at the CAC/Intake Manifold port and the Ejector Tee ports. Remove and check the manifold boost pressure tube (E) for being pinched, bent, blocked, broken or leaking. Verify that check valve 3 in the manifold boost pressure tube (E) is operating properly. The check valve should allow air to flow in one direction but not in the other direction. If using regulated shop air it should be no higher than 12.0 psi. Check the purge tube (B) between the Purge Solenoid and the Ejector Tee for being pinched, bent, blocked, broken or leaking. Check the purge tube (A) between Purge Solenoid and Charcoal Canister for being pinched, bent, blocked, broken or leaking.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair the tubes that are found to be damaged.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Perform a visual inspection of the Turbo related Evaporative Emission system components. Check for the following conditions: Check for flashing, blockage/obstruction at the CAC/Intake Manifold port and the Ejector Tee ports. Remove and check the manifold boost pressure tube (E) for being pinched, bent, blocked, broken or leaking. Verify that check valve 3 in the manifold boost pressure tube (E) is operating properly. The check valve should allow air to flow in one direction but not in the other direction. If using regulated shop air it should be no higher than 12.0 psi. Check the purge tube (B) between the Purge Solenoid and the Ejector Tee for being pinched, bent, blocked, broken or leaking. Check the purge tube (A) between Purge Solenoid and Charcoal Canister for being pinched, bent, blocked, broken or leaking.
- CHECK THE PURGE SOLENOID FOR PROPER OPERATION WARNING:
Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases, Keep the test area well ventilated.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the tubes that connect to the outlet ports of the Purge Solenoid (to the Ejector Tee and Intake Manifold).
- Block off the port on the Purge Solenoid that connects to the Intake Manifold tube.
- Connect a hand vacuum pump to the outlet port on the Purge Solenoid that connects to the Ejector Tee.
- Apply 10 - 15 in. Hg to the Purge Solenoid. The Purge Solenoid should not be energized and closed at this time. The solenoid should be holding vacuum if the solenoid valve is closed and sealed.
- Turn the ignition on and use the scan tool to actuate the Purge Solenoid after one minute. The vacuum should be purged immediately when the Purge Solenoid is energized and opened.
Did the Purge Solenoid function properly when tested?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Purge Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SOLENOID, EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS PURGE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE OBD VENT VALVE FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the tube from the OBD Vent Valve (this is the tube that comes from the Purge Solenoid).
- Connect a hand vacuum pump to the port of the OBD Vent Valve.
- Apply 10 - 15 in. Hg to the OBD Vent Valve. The OBD Vent Valve should not be energized and closed at this time. The OBD Vent Valve should be holding vacuum if the solenoid is closed and sealed.
- Turn the ignition on and use the scan tool to actuate the OBD Vent Valve. The vacuum should be purged immediately when the OBD Vent Valve is energized.
Did the OBD Vent Valve function properly when tested?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the OBD Vent Valve in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (N8) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THE FTP SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FTP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (N8) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the FTP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor connector. If no problems were found with the connector, replace the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (N8) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .