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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Grand Wagoneer Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 6.4L - DTCS P2135 To P2610 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2273-O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal Stuck Rich >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR ANY SERVICE BULLETINS OR PCM SOFTWARE UPDATES 
    1. Check for any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates related to the DTC.

      Are there any applicable Service Bulletins or Flash updates?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  3

    No 

  3. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any O2 Sensor circuit fault DTCs present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR 2/2 (K243) SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE FOR BEING OUT OF RANGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor 2/2 (K243) Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Check the O2 Sensor 2/2 (K243) Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If no problems are found, Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (K904) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT VOLTAGE FOR BEING OUT OF RANGE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K904) Sensor Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 2/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Check the (K904) Sensor Return circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If no problems are found, Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR POOR FIT 
    NOTE:

    Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
      • Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
      • Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No