Diagnostic Test
- PCM GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe each of the PCM ground circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector, cavities 2, 4 and 6.
Did the test light illuminate for each cavity?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the PCM Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - INTERMITTENT CONDITION, PCM VERIFICATION TEST AND PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START/RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition to the Run position.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Start/Run Output circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector, cavity 54.
- Turn the ignition to the Start position.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Start/Run Output circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector, cavity 54.
Is the test light on for both ignition switch positions?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Start/Run Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - INTERMITTENT CONDITION, PCM VERIFICATION TEST AND PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- CHECKING THE MAIN RELAY SYSTEM
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector, cavity 29.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused ASD Relay Output circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector, cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Go To 4
- FUSED ASD RELAY BATTERY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the ASD Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused ASD Relay Battery Supply circuits (terminal 30) at both ASD Relay connectors.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Battery Supply circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - INTERMITTENT CONDITION, PCM VERIFICATION TEST AND PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN
- Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 at the ASD Relay connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ASD Relay Output circuit in PCM C1 harness connector, cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Did the test light illuminate for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Main Relay Output circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - INTERMITTENT CONDITION, PCM VERIFICATION TEST AND PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
- ASD RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay.
- Connect a jumper wire between ground and the ASD Relay Control circuit in PCM C1 harness connector cavity 28.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused ASD Relay Output circuits at the PCM C1 harness connector, cavities 1, 3 and 5.
Did the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Replace the ASD Relay.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - INTERMITTENT CONDITION, PCM VERIFICATION TEST AND PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST - 3.0L DIESEL - 2.0L DIESEL. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - INTERMITTENT CONDITION, PCM VERIFICATION TEST AND PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE .