Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any Starter Relay Control circuit DTCs present in the PCM or BCM?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 2) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 2) .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE STARTER RELAY 1 (K90) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PDC C3 harness connector.
- Disconnect the BCM C4/D harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the Starter Relay 1 (K90) Control circuit at the PDC harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the Starter Relay 1 (K90) Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Starter Relay 1 (K90) Control circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Starter Relay 1.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .