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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Compass Red >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L - DTCS P0507 To P0585 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P050B-Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Did the DTC return?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK THE BATTERY FOR PROPER OPERATION 
    NOTE:

    Low Battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.

    1. Use the (special tool #GR8-1220KIT-CHRY, AGM Battery Tester/Charger Station) or equivalent to load test the Battery.

      Does the Battery pass the load test?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Battery in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. INSPECT THE THROTTLE BODY PLATE FOR STICKING CONDITION FROM ICE, DEBRIS OR CARBON BUILDUP 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
    3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice, dirt, or excessive carbon build up) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

      Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

      Yes 

      • Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. INSPECT THE AIR FILTER 
    1. Remove and inspect the Air Filter.

      Is the Air Filter dirty?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK FOR CONTAMINATED FUEL 
    1. Inspect the Fuel for contamination. (Dirt, water, or other foreign material)

      Is the fuel contaminated?

      Yes 

      • Drain the Fuel from the fuel tank into an approved gas holding tank and add clean fuel. Refer to DRAINING FUEL TANK .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE THROTTLE BODY (K447) MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    2. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) in line with the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Using a Voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Back probe the Throttle Body (K447) Motor (+) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and GPEC Adaptor. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    5. Monitor the Voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the Throttle Body (K447) Motor (+) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE THROTTLE BODY (K448) MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the Voltmeter leads to back probe the Throttle Body (K448) Motor (-) circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the Voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the Throttle Body (K448) Motor (-) circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. REPLACE THE THROTTLE BODY AND RETEST FOR DTC 
    1. Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
    2. Connect the Throttle Body and PCM harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Freeze Frame and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .