Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR APPLICABLE SERVICE BULLETIN
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins that may apply for this issue.
Were any Service Bulletins applicable?
Yes
- Perform the applicable Service Bulletin. Erase the DTC and perform the verification test.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2
- Check for any applicable Service Bulletins that may apply for this issue.
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR THE DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- For future reference, with the scan tool, run and save a vehicle Scan Report and all related recorded data.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the When Monitored and Set Conditions above and recorded data, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE:If the vehicle starts and runs, wiggle test the wiring and see if problem duplicates or the fault sets.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE WIRE HARNESS AND CKP SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connectors at the PCM and Crank Sensor and inspect for wire chaffing or rub conditions, terminals pushed out on the wiring connector, bent terminals at the PCM and Crank Sensor, water in the connector cavities, presence of corrosion on the terminals of the connectors or components.
- Visually inspect the mounting area of Crank Sensor for debris/damage or a loose sensor. Remove the Crank Sensor and inspect the end of the sensor for signs of damage or debris. Rotate the engine and if possible, inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage. Reinstall the Crank Sensor and ensure that the sensor is properly installed and torqued to proper specification.NOTE:
Due to the fact that this DTC is set by an intermittent loss of the signal, the most likely cause is a poor connection at the Crank Sensor or PCM terminals, or a poor signal between the Crank Sensor and target wheel. Because of this, unplugging and reconnecting the harness connectors, or repositioning the Crank Sensor will often repair the condition that set the DTC.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY
- Check the history of the vehicle for previous crank sensor related DTCs within the past 90 days.
Did the repair history show that the vehicle was in dealership for a crank sensor fault within the past 90 days?
Yes
- Replace the Crank Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform the "Cam/Crank Relearn" Procedure. The "Cam/Crank Relearn" Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete. Reconnect the harness connectors, and erase the DTC. The most likely cause was a poor connection at one of the harness connectors. Verify the DTC does not return.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check the history of the vehicle for previous crank sensor related DTCs within the past 90 days.
- CHECK THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE CKP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
NOTE:Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Does the circuit have the proper voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 6
No, voltage is below 4.8 volts:
- Repair the circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No, voltage is above 5.2 volts:
- Repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE CKP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the harness connector at the component of the circuit being tested. Note: The ECU harness connector should still be connected during this test step.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Set the DVOM to measure DC voltage.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, measure the voltage of the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
NOTE:Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Does the circuit have the proper voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 7
No, voltage is below 4.8 volts:
- Go To 9
No, voltage is above 5.2 volts:
- Repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K926) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
- Disconnect the battery ground cable.
- Remove the CKP Sensor.
- Visually inspect the sensor mounting location for damage, foreign material.
- Rotate the engine and if possible inspect the target wheel for any signs of damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair Issues in mounting location. Repair or replace the Tone Wheel / Pulse Ring as necessary. With the scan tool, perform the "Cam/Crank Relearn" Procedure. The "Cam/Crank Relearn" Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Crank Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform the "Cam/Crank Relearn" Procedure. The "Cam/Crank Relearn" Procedure must be performed every time there has been a repair/replacement made to a CMP Sensor and/or CKP sensor, flywheel, valvetrain, timing chain or gears. Failure to do so can cause a misfire fault to set.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
There should be no continuity between ground and the circuit being tested.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 10
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the GPEC Adaptor and measure the resistance of the circuit.
CAUTION:Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- If it is necessary to probe a terminal at a PCM harness connector, connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the appropriate PCM harness connector.NOTE:
The GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor can add up to 1.5 Ohms of resistance to the circuit.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.