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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Compass Red >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Accessories Control Systems >> (Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B197E-29 Gear Position Switch 2-Signal Invalid >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. Erase the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) DTCs.
    4. Operate the liftgate from the front switch or FOBIK.
    5. With the scan tool, read the PLGM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (Q73) LATCH GEAR POSITION 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (Q73) Latch Gear Position 2 Signal circuit between the PLGM C1 harness connector and Liftgate Latch harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (Q73) Latch Gear Position 2 Signal circuit for an open circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Q73) LATCH GEAR POSITION 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Check for continuity between ground and the (Q73) Latch Gear Position 2 Signal circuit at the PLGM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (Q73) Latch Gear Position 2 Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q73) Latch Gear Position 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (Q73) LATCH GEAR POSITION 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage on the (Q73) Latch Gear Position 2 Signal circuit at the PLGM C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q73) Latch Gear Position 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (Z943) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, back probe the (Z943) ground circuit at the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (Z943) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PLGM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No