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Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Compass Red >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - DTCS C221B-64 To C2400-55 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2260-63-Ecu Internal Performance - Circuit Component Protection Time-Out >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Verify the vehicle is stationary and not moving before turning the ignition on.

    6. Turn the ignition on and wait 15 seconds.
    7. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (A194) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    NOTE:

    Note: Why load test a circuit?  A load test is used to determine if a circuit is capable of carrying the amperage needed to perform properly. The 3156 bulb in the load tool illustrated, is a simple but effective method of testing circuit functionality. A 3156 Bulb has approximately 6.0 Ohms of resistance when the bulb is powered  and draws approximately 2.0 amps. Read the CIRCUIT LOAD TESTING PROCEDURE for information on building a simple load test tool and for additional load testing information and alternative methods of load testing or voltage drop testing a circuit. Refer to CIRCUIT TESTING PROCEDURES .

    NOTE:

    Note:  A 12-volt test light can be substituted for the load test tool, but only  if the test light draws enough current to effectively load test the circuit. Many high impedance test lights draw very little amperage (less than 0.1 amps) and are not reliable to load test a circuit.

    NOTE:

    Note:  Perform a Voltage Drop Test across the 3156 bulb of the load test tool to verify with certainty there is no resistance in the circuit being tested. To do so perform the following:

    1. Connect the leads of a DVOM to the alligator clips on the load test tool while the load test tool is connected in series with the circuit.
    2. Compare the voltage drop across the bulb to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals.
    3. The voltage dropped across the bulb should be equal to the voltage reading across the Battery terminals if there is no resistance in the circuit being tested.

    Example:  2.0 Ohms of resistance in the circuit will cause the voltage measurement across the bulb to be 25% less than when compared to Battery voltage. The reason for this is that the 2.0 Ohms in the circuit makes up 25% of the total circuit resistance of 8.0 Ohms.

    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not load test any circuits with components still connected to the circuit.

    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Load test the (A194) Fused B+ circuit at the DTCM harness connector. Note:  refer to the example illustration below as an example of how to connect the load test tool.
      GC0174938Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection across Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (A194) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is found to be open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (A198) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE BY LOAD TESTING THE CIRCUIT 
    1. Load test the (A198) Fused B+ circuit at the DTCM harness connector. Note:  refer to the example illustration below as an example of how to connect the load test tool.
      GC0174938Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
      NOTE:

      The bulb on the load test tool should be illuminated and bright if there is no resistance in the circuitry. Compare the brightness of the bulb in the load test tool to that of a direct connection across Battery.

      Is the load test bulb illuminated and bright?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (A198) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is found to be open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the poor connections as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .