LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Jeep >> 2023 >> Compass Latitude >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Accessories Control Systems >> (Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B18E1-12 Power Liftgate Front Zone Switch-Circuit Short To Battery >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, create a Vehicle Scan Report and attach it to the repair order.
    3. Erase the Power Liftgate Module (PLGM) DTCs.
    4. Operate the liftgate several times from the front switch.
    5. With the scan tool, read the PLGM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE LIFTGATE FRONT SWITCH FOR A SHORT 
    1. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Front Switch connector.
    2. Erase the DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (P223) OVERHEAD CONSOLE LIFTGATE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (P223) Overhead Console Liftgate Switch Signal circuit at the PLGM C2 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P223) Overhead Console Liftgate Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all PLGM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all PLGM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Vehicle Scan Report, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read PLGM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No