Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- PERFORM THE THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST AND CHECK TPS 1 OPERATION
- With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
- Monitor the TPS 1 voltage.
- Slowly press the accelerator pedal down.NOTE:
The voltage for TPS 1 should start at approximately 0.7 volts and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
Is the TPS 1 voltage within the range of the listed specification?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- CHECK THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic) to the engine harness side of the PCM C2 harness connector. Do not connect the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance of the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (K22) TPS 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there continuity between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
No
- Go To 7
Yes
- Repair the short between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check for continuity between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K922) TPS RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) TPS Return circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (K922) TPS Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) TPS Return circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE PCM TO READ THE TPS 1 SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
- Connect a jumper between the (K22) TPS 1 Signal circuit and the (K922) TPS Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.NOTE:
The scan tool should display a P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper installed.
Did P0122 set with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If no problems are found, replace the Throttle Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Connect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .