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Home >> Jeep >> 2022 >> Compass Red >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L - DTCS P0031 To P0133 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0112-Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX .
  2. IAT SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
      NOTE:

      The P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should display as active or pending with the connector disconnected.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Check for continuity between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit at the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (K21) IAT Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR THE (K21) IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Check for continuity between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (K21) IAT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K21) IAT Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
    2. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    4. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    5. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    6. Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    10. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    11. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No