Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE CONDITION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7°C (19.4°F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal or close to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the AAT Sensor value within 10°C (18°F) of the other two sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the AAT Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the BCM C6 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between the AAT Sensor harness connector and the BCM C6 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G31) AAT Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE (G931) AAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance of the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit between the AAT Sensor harness connector and the BCM C6 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit between the AAT Sensor harness connector and the BCM C6 harness connector.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE BCM TO READ THE AAT SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the BCM C6 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The P0073-AAT SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should display as active or pending with the AAT harness connector disconnected.
- Connect a jumper between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G931) AAT Sensor Ground circuit at the AAT Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
The P0072-AAT SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC should display as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Do the DTCs display as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all BCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all BCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, BODY CONTROL (BCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the poor connections.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .