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Home >> Jeep >> 2022 >> Compass Red >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Accessories Control Systems >> (Comfort Seats And Wheel Module (CSWM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1E9E-14-Front Right Vent Control Circuit-Circuit Short To Ground Or Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Comfort Seat Wheel Module (CSWM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase CSWM DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Start the Engine.
    5. Turn the Vented Seat on and operate in all modes.
    6. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F945) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Start the Engine.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (F945) Fused Ignition circuit at both Right Seat Vent Motor harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at both connectors?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F945) Fused Ignition circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, back probe the (Z940) Ground circuits at both Right Seat Vent Motor harness connectors.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly at both connectors?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z940) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (P922) RIGHT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the CSWM C5 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit at the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (P922) RIGHT SEAT VENT RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the Right Seat Cushion Vent Motor harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the Right Seat Back Vent Motor harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit between each Right Seat Vent Motor harness connectors and the CSWM C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 ohms on both?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (P922) Right Seat Vent Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all CSWM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all CSWM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read CSWM DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .