Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE
- Connect a multimeter between pins 77 and 31 of the DTCM harness connector and check that the resistance is between 2 and 15 Kilohms within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C
Is the resistance between 2 and 15 Kilohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair or replace DTCM harness connectors as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect a multimeter between pins 77 and 31 of the DTCM harness connector and check that the resistance is between 2 and 15 Kilohms within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C
- CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Connect a multimeter between pins 8 and 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and check that the resistance is between 2 and 15 Kilohms within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.
Is the resistance between 2 and 15 Kilohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the PTU Actuator Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect a multimeter between pins 8 and 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and check that the resistance is between 2 and 15 Kilohms within a temperature range of 0°C to 40°C.
- CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Connect a multimeter between pin 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor, checking that the resistance is higher than 20 Megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 Megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the PTU Actuator Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 5 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor, checking that the resistance is higher than 20 Megaohms.
- CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Connect a multimeter between pin 8 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor, checking that the resistance is higher than 20 Megaohms.
Is the resistance higher than 20 Megaohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the PTU Actuator Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, SHIFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Connect a multimeter between pin 8 of the PTU Actuator Motor harness connector (motor side) and the casing of the PTU Actuator Motor, checking that the resistance is higher than 20 Megaohms.
- CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER OPERATION
- Check that the circuits between PTU and DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the DTCM wire harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Check that the circuits between PTU and DTCM are not faulty. In particular, that there are no open circuit or short circuit problems.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .