Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS TEST. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR SWAPPED TERMINALS AT THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS
- Check that the wirings on terminals 3 and 4 of the DTCM are correctly connected; specifically check that they are not swapped.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Check that the wirings on terminals 3 and 4 of the DTCM are correctly connected; specifically check that they are not swapped.
- CHECK FOR SWAPPED TERMINALS AT THE DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) WIRE HARNESS
- Check that the wirings on terminals 57 and 79 of the DTCM are correctly connected; specifically check that they are not swapped.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the DTCM wire harness as needed.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check that the wirings on terminals 57 and 79 of the DTCM are correctly connected; specifically check that they are not swapped.
- CHECK THE (T324) PTU MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and each component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE (T323) PTU MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and each component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (T324) PTU MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T323) PTU MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T321) PTU SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T322) PTU SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T321) PTU SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and each component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 11
- CHECK THE (T322) PTU SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and each component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.NOTE:
When probing a circuit at an ECU harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and the circuit being tested?
Yes
- Repair the circuit for a short to ground. Use the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM as a guide to trace the circuit and look for any in-line connectors to help isolate the location of the short.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 12
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 13
No
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Test complete.
- REPLACE THE PTU AND RETEST FOR DTC
- Replace the PTU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Connect the PTU and DTCM harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data] and the When Monitored conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The new PTU repaired the problem.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .