Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE DTCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check pins 57, 79, 52 and 9 for damage at the DTCM.
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?
Yes
- Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the DTCM Sensor harness connector and retest for DTCs.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PTU SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance:
- between signal 1 pin 79, and the sensor supply circuit pin 52 at the DTCM harness connector.
- between signal 2 pin 57, and the sensor supply circuit pin 52 at the DTCM harness connector
NOTE:The resistance value should be between 1.5 and 2 kOhms for both measurements.
Is the resistance between 1.5 and 2 kOhms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the resistance:
- CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the PTU harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
- Check pins 10, 6, 9 and 4 for damage at the PTU harness connector.NOTE:
If there is any damage to the PTU harness connector, repair the connector and retest.
- Measure the resistance:
- between pin 10 and 4 at the PTU motor (component side).
- between pin 6 and 4 at the PTU motor (component side).
NOTE:The resistance value should be between 1.5 and 2 kOhms for both measurements.
Is the resistance between 1.5 k and 2.0 k Ohms for both measurements?
Yes
- Repair the sensor signal circuit that was outside of the threshold in the previous step for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the PTU Actuator motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, AXLE SHAFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PTU RETURN CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance:
- between signal 1 pin 79, and the return circuit 9 at the DTCM harness connector.
- between signal 2 pin 57, and the return circuit 9 at the DTCM harness connector
NOTE:The resistance value should be between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements.
Is the resistance between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the resistance:
- CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE
- Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
- Disconnect the PTU harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
- Check pins 10, 6, 9 and 4 for damage at the PTU harness connector.NOTE:
If there is any damage to the PTU harness connector, repair the connector and retest.
- Measure the resistance:
- between pin 10 and 9 at the PTU motor (component side).
- between pin 6 and 9 at the PTU motor (component side).
NOTE:The resistance value should be between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements.
Is the resistance between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements?
Yes
- Repair the sensor signal circuit that was outside of the threshold in the previous step for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the PTU Actuator motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, AXLE SHAFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Disconnect the PTU actuator harness connector.
- Measure the resistance:
- between pin 10 and the PTU actuator motor casing.
- between pin 6 and the PTU actuator motor casing
NOTE:The resistance value should be higher than 20 MegaOhms for both measurements.
Is the resistance higher than 20 MegaOhms for both measurements?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the PTU Actuator motor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to ACTUATOR, AXLE SHAFT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .