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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Renegade Islander, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> (Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2070-09: Hall Sensor 2 - Component Failures >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE DTCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check pins 57, 79, 52 and 9 for damage at the DTCM.
    3. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
    4. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.

      Were any issues found with the connector or terminals?

      Yes 

      • Repair the damaged terminal or properly connect and lock the DTCM Sensor harness connector and retest for DTCs.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PTU SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUITS 
    1. Measure the resistance:
      • between signal 1 pin 79, and the sensor supply circuit pin 52 at the DTCM harness connector.
      • between signal 2 pin 57, and the sensor supply circuit pin 52 at the DTCM harness connector
      NOTE:

      The resistance value should be between 1.5 and 2 kOhms for both measurements.

      Is the resistance between 1.5 and 2 kOhms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  5
  4. CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
    2. Disconnect the PTU harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
    3. Check pins 10, 6, 9 and 4 for damage at the PTU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      If there is any damage to the PTU harness connector, repair the connector and retest.

    4. Measure the resistance:
      • between pin 10 and 4 at the PTU motor (component side).
      • between pin 6 and 4 at the PTU motor (component side).
      NOTE:

      The resistance value should be between 1.5 and 2 kOhms for both measurements.

      Is the resistance between 1.5 k and 2.0 k Ohms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Repair the sensor signal circuit that was outside of the threshold in the previous step for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

  5. CHECK THE DTCM WIRE HARNESS FOR PROPER RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE PTU RETURN CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUITS 
    1. Measure the resistance:
      • between signal 1 pin 79, and the return circuit 9 at the DTCM harness connector.
      • between signal 2 pin 57, and the return circuit 9 at the DTCM harness connector
      NOTE:

      The resistance value should be between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements.

      Is the resistance between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL FAILURE 
    1. Verify that the connector is completely plugged in and properly locked prior to disconnecting.
    2. Disconnect the PTU harness connector and check for any pushed out, damaged or spread terminals.
    3. Check pins 10, 6, 9 and 4 for damage at the PTU harness connector.
      NOTE:

      If there is any damage to the PTU harness connector, repair the connector and retest.

    4. Measure the resistance:
      • between pin 10 and 9 at the PTU motor (component side).
      • between pin 6 and 9 at the PTU motor (component side).
      NOTE:

      The resistance value should be between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements.

      Is the resistance between 3 and 6 kOhms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Repair the sensor signal circuit that was outside of the threshold in the previous step for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

  7. CHECK THE PTU ACTUATOR MOTOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Disconnect the PTU actuator harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance:
      • between pin 10 and the PTU actuator motor casing.
      • between pin 6 and the PTU actuator motor casing
      NOTE:

      The resistance value should be higher than 20 MegaOhms for both measurements.

      Is the resistance higher than 20 MegaOhms for both measurements?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST  .