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Home >> Jeep >> 2021 >> Grand Cherokee Trackhawk >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 6.2L - DTCS C053D To P0141 >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0106-Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any 5-Volt Reference High or Low DTCs before continuing with this test procedure.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Bank 1 MAP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Bank 1 MAP Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K37) BANK 1 MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    3. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    4. Measure the resistance of the (K37) Bank 1 MAP Sensor Signal circuit between the Bank 1 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K37) Bank 1 MAP Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Bank 1 MAP Sensor harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. BANK 1 MAP SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Bank 1 MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, TMAP-INTAKE MANIFOLD, REMOVAL .
    2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Reconnect the Bank 1 MAP harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors at the Bank 1 MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    3. Look for broken, bent, spread, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    5. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    6. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No